Swire Beverages Limited T/A Swire Coca-Cola HK
Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance - Privacy Policy Statement ("Statement")
  1. General
1.1 This Statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Swire Beverages Limited T/A Swire Coca-Cola HK ("SCCHK", "we" or "us") under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance - Cap.486 ("Ordinance").

  1. Personal Data
2.1 We shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. Our officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavor to keep safe any and all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used by, for, or on behalf of us.
2.2 We shall endeavor to ensure all collection and/or storage and/or transmission and/or usage of personal data by us shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.
2.3 Where an individual legitimately requests access to and/or correction of personal data relating to the individual, held by us, then we shall provide and/or correct that data in accordance with the timeline and manner stipulated in the Ordinance.

  1. Statement of Practices
3.1 Types of Personal Data Collected

For the purpose of providing our products and services, including selling beverages and related services (including relevant online sales services), you may be requested to provide personal data without which we may be unable to handle your request. We request typically the following kinds of personal data:

(a)Name;
(b)Service or delivery address, correspondence address, and/or billing address;
(c)Service account details, including account numbers, service numbers, and/or user accounts;
(d)Payment details, including credit card and/or bank account information;
(e)Contact details, including contact name, telephone number and/or email address; or
(f)Information for the verification of identity, including identification type and identification number.

In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain data that may be used to further improve our products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. It is optional whether you provide this type of data which typically includes the following:

(a) Age;
(b) Gender;
(c) Salary range and employment details;
(d) Education and profession;
(e) Hobbies and leisure activities;
(f) Other related products and services subscribed to; and
(g) Family and household demographics.

In support of the beverage sales and other services offered by us, information may be automatically collected relating to those services so we may perform accurate reporting and administration of your service accounts. Such information typically includes types of beverages and services bought and delivery destination.

Our Website servers may also collect data relating to your use of our Website. Such data is used by us to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on our Website usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our Website. This type of data typically includes the following:

(a) Browser type and version;
(b) Operating system; and
(c) IP address and/or domain name.


Our Website may place a "cookie" on your machine to enable us to recognise you and provide services and/or information that are better meet your personal preference or interest. Information collected by a "cookie" typically includes login and authentication details, as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across our Website.

We may use third-party advertising companies to help us serve ads on our Website and other websites. We may provide to these companies information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to our Website and other websites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to enable us to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to our order and/or service hotlines and/or inquiry telephone numbers are recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development. At all times, every care is taken to protect such recordings from inadvertent and/or unauthorized access.

3.2 Purposes for which Your Personal Data may be Used

We may use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) Offering, selling and distributing beverages and related products and services, including drinking water and other beverages, beverages dispensers and accessories, maintenance, repair, after-sales, replacement and sanitation services, and delivery and online sales services;
(b) Processing and implementing your purchase orders and related payment instructions;
(c) Opening, maintenance and administration of your service accounts and records;
(d) Calculating and collecting or paying any amounts owing by or to you;
(e) Communicating with you including handling your requests and enquiries;
(f) Facilitating us in providing and enhancing our products and services, including designing and providing products and services that may better meet your personal preferences and interests;
(g) Making disclosure according to the requirements of any law, regulations, court orders, codes of conduct or guidelines applicable to any member of the Group (defined in section 3.5.1 below);

(h) Marketing and promoting products, services and other subjects (please see further details in section 3.7 below); and

(i) Purposes relating to any of the above.

3.3 Accuracy of Personal Data

Where practicable, we will validate data provided to us using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the use of check sum verification on some numeric fields such as account numbers or credit card numbers. We may validate the data provided against pre-existing data we hold. We may also request to see original documentation before we using the relevant personal data, such as proof of address.

Please refer to section 3.9 below for details on how you can access and correct any personal data relating to you that we may hold.


3.4 Retention of Personal Data

We have put in place an internal data retention and erasure policy. According to that policy:

3.4.1 Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless we are required to retain the personal data to satisfy any applicable legal or contractual obligations; and
3.4.2 Erasure of personal data from our records will be done in accordance with specified timelines and procedures having regard to the applicable requirements under the Ordinance.

3.5 Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Your personal data we hold will be kept confidential but we may provide or disclose it to the following persons (whether within or outside Hong Kong) except that we will not provide your personal data to another person for it to use in direct marketing:

3.5.1 Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, affiliates of, companies controlled by, or under common control with us (collectively, the "Group");
3.5.2 Any person who is acting for or on our behalf, or jointly with us, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was collected;
3.5.3 Any person who is under a duty of confidentiality to us or has undertaken to keep the data confidential, provided that such person has a legitimate right or reason to access the data;
3.5.4 Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference agencies, or debt collection agencies engaged by you or us in relation to opening and maintaining service accounts with us and payment arrangements; and
3.5.5 Any person to whom we are required or expected to make disclosure according to the requirements of any law, regulations, court orders, codes of conduct or guidelines applicable to any member of the Group (for example, if we are served with a court order demanding certain customer information then we would disclose the relevant information to the duly appointed officer of the court or such other persons specified in the court order).

3.6 Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Hong Kong

At times it may be necessary and/or useful for us to transfer certain personal data to places outside of Hong Kong in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the personal data was collected. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the applicable requirements of the Ordinance.

3.7 Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

We are allowed to use your personal data in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object.

In connection with direct marketing, we intend:

3.7.1 To use your name, contact details including but not limited to telephone number, delivery and email address, customer profiling information, products and services portfolio information and transaction pattern and behavior collected, compiled, generated or held by us from time to time; and
3.7.2 To market and promote the following classes of products, services and subjects which may be offered by us or any of the Group members or our joint promotion partners:
(a) Beverages and related products and services, including drinking water and other beverages, beverages dispensers and accessories, maintenance, repair, after-sales, replacement and sanitation services, and delivery and online sales services; and
(b) Products and services offered by our Group members or joint promotion partners may include pantry items and related services.
If you do NOT wish us to use your personal data in direct marketing, please tick (✓) the box of the form to exercise your opt-out right. You may also write to our Data Protection Officer at the address below to opt out from direct marketing at any time. Please quote your outlet number which is printed on our invoices.

17-19 Yuen Shun Circuit, Siu Lek Yuen, Shatin N.T. Hong Kong
Swire Coca-Cola HK, At-Work and Home Department


3.8 Security of Personal Data

Physical records containing personal data is securely stored in locked areas and/or containers when not in use. Computer data is stored on computer systems and storage media to which access is strictly controlled and/or are located within restricted areas.

Access to records and data without appropriate management authorization is strictly prohibited. Authorization is granted only on a "need to know" basis that is commensurate with an individual's responsibilities and training. Records are under the control of assigned information officers who are responsible to ensure the transfer of or access to information is legitimate and complies with the Ordinance.

Our Website adopts the Secure Socket Layer (SSL), the encryption technology for the transmission of data collected online.

Our Website supports "Verified by VISA" and "MasterCard SecureCode" service.


3.9 Access to and Correction of Your Personal Data

Under the terms of the Ordinance, you have the right to:

(a) Check whether we hold any personal data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data;
(b) Require us to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used; and
(c) Ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are those policies and practices set out in their entirety in this Statement.


You may exercise your right of data access or correction by sending a written request to our Data Protection Officer:

(a) by fax to 852-2686-6957 or 852-2686-6903; or
(b) by post to: Swire Coca-Cola HK, At-Work and Home Department, 17-19 Yuen Shun Circuit, Siu Lek Yuen, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong.


We will, upon satisfying ourselves of the authenticity and validity of the data access or correction request, comply with and respond to the request within the period set by the Ordinance.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.


3.10 Our Contact Details

All inquiries regarding our compliance with our obligations under the Ordinance should be made in writing to: Swire Coca-Cola HK, At-Work and Home Department, 17-19 Yuen Shun Circuit, Siu Lek Yuen, Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong.

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions (if any) of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.


Swire Beverages Limited T/A Swire Coca-Cola HK
太古飲料有限公司 營業名稱為 太古可口可樂香港